Is Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • 2% :, less : corn syrup, salt, natural flavor and artificial flavors, gums
  • natural flavor and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Skim Milk , Sugar , Water , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Bananas , Whey , Vegetable Oil ( Palm , Soybean ) , Cream , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Milk , Contains : 2% : Or Less : Corn Syrup , Salt , Natural Flavor And Artificial FlavorS , Gums ( Carbohydrate , Xanthan , Carob Bean ) , Baking Soda , Polysorbates ( 60 , 80 ) Mono and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin , Colored with ( Beta Carotene , Annatto Extract , Turmeric ) , Disodium Phosphate , Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids , Sodium Citrate , Graham Flour , Molasses , Dextrose , Carrageenan , Cellulose , Honey . Contains : Milk , Soy , Wheat

Check Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking