Is Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
- 477
- sucrose
- natural flavour
- +2 more
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg or Reconstituted Egg, Fondant (Sucrose, Glucose), Butter (Milk), Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (Soy, Milk), Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 471 (Soy), 475, 477), Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate) (Wheat), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid. Total Cocoa Solids 5%.
Check Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sara Lee Butter Chocolate Cake 350g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


