Is SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED COCONUT OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, WATER, EGGS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENINGS (CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SULFATE SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM AND/OR AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), SODIUM BISULFATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY PROTEIN, COLORS (CARAMEL, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).

Check SARA LEE, CARAMEL CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast