Is Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream salt
  • butter
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enrico Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Butter (Cream Salt), Soybean Oil, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract], Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor.

Check Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Chocolate Pound Cake - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking