Is Sara Lee Classic 100% Whole Wheat Bread - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Molasses, Salt, Soybean Oil, DATEM, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Soy Flour.

Check Sara Lee Classic 100% Whole Wheat Bread - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Classic 100% Whole Wheat Bread - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking