Is Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet loaf with a dense yet tender crumb; texture becomes moist after thawing and it slices cleanly for serving. Often used as a simple dessert base paired with fruit, toppings, or frozen desserts, for coffee-time or gatherings. Customer reviews praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about dryness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet loaf with a dense yet tender crumb; texture becomes moist after thawing and it slices cleanly for serving. Often used as a simple dessert base paired with fruit, toppings, or frozen desserts, for coffee-time or gatherings. Customer reviews praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about dryness.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Skim Milk, Gums (Guar, Xanthan), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Annatto (Color), Contains: Milk, Wheat
Check Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
Sara Lee Butter Bread, Rich Taste & Velvety Texture Bread, 20 oz, 22 slices
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Sara Lee® Family Size All Butter Pound Cake, 16 oz. (Frozen) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Frozen


