Is Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • grain vinegar
  • citric acid
  • cellulose gum
  • sugar
  • +2 more

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, soft-sliced loaf offers tender crumb and even slices suitable for sandwiches, toast and French toast. Users commonly note consistent softness, pleasant subtle sweetness and convenient pre-slicing, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or slice thickness. Overall use emphasizes everyday sandwiches and toasted breakfasts and quick snacks anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Honey Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Potassium Iodate

Check Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking