Is SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain wheat flour
wheat gluten
modified wheat starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a fine, tender crumb and uniform sliced loaf; toasts evenly and holds together well for sandwiches and paninis. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable freshness out of package, and everyday versatility for sandwiches, French toast, or simple toast breakfasts and easy storage in homes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE FIBER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GRAIN VINEGAR, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, FERROUS SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go