Is Sarah Jane's Green Tomato Salsa Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Tomato Juice (tomatoes, Salt, Ascorbic Acid [vitamin C]), Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree [water, Tomato Paste], Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper), Onion, Green Tomatoes, Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spices), Serrano Pepper, Salt, Lime Juice, Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Chili Powder, Spices, Garlic, Cilantro.

Check Sarah Jane's Green Tomato Salsa Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep