Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans
  • candied pecans

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VANILLA, SALT, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, HEAVY CREAM)

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping