Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- cream
- skim milk powder
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- whole milk
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- butter
- +1 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VANILLA, SALT, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, HEAVY CREAM)
Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
BUTTER PECAN VANILLA FLAVOR AND REAL PECAN PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN
CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


