Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- reduced minerals whey
- skim milk powder
- nonfat milk
- cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- whole milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VANILLA, SALT, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, HEAVY CREAM)
Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
BUTTER PECAN VANILLA FLAVOR AND REAL PECAN PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN
CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


