Is CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sugar browned butter sea salt
  • salted butter

sugar browned butter sea salt

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy confection with pillowy interior and slightly crisp exterior; flavor features toasted caramel and nutty richness. Commonly eaten as a snack, incorporated into campfire treats or dessert recipes, or used as a topping for hot drinks. Reviewers cite satisfying chew, pronounced toasted-sweet notes, and occasional stickiness, consistently among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN], GLUTEN FREE CRISPED RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER, SUGAR BROWNED BUTTER SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA.

Check CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.