Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VANILLA, SALT, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, HEAVY CREAM)
Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
BUTTER PECAN VANILLA FLAVOR AND REAL PECAN PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN
CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


