Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Cookies & Cream Artisan Gelato, Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • reduced minerals whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, HEAVY CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS) DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM CIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Cookies & Cream Artisan Gelato, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go