Is Sara's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Artisan Gelato, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- heat-treated flour
- natural flavors
- an aritificial flavoring
heat-treated flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARITIFICIAL FLAVORING), COOKIE DOUGH (HEAT-TREATED FLOUR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA, SALT)
Check Sara's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Artisan Gelato, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Artisan Gelato, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


