Is Sara's Salty Caramel Cashew Artisan Gelato, Salty Caramel Cashew Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sucrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL SAUCE (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT), CASHEWS
Check Sara's Salty Caramel Cashew Artisan Gelato, Salty Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Salty Caramel Cashew Artisan Gelato, Salty Caramel Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Cashew, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


