Is Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • collagen hydrolysate
  • glycerol

collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Barebells protein bar caramel cashew is highly regarded for its fantastic taste, with people expressing immense satisfaction and considering it one of the best protein bars they have ever tried. The product details beyond taste are not provided in the given facts. However, the overwhelming positive feedback on the bar's deliciousness suggests that it is a popular choice among protein bar enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate (sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavour), Humectant: Glycerol, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Collagen Hydrolysate, Water, Cashew Nuts, White Chocolate (milk), Palm Fat, Peanut Paste, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K. Contains Nuts And Peanuts. May Contain Eggs, Gluten, Milk.

Check Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go