Is Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew Vegan?

Description
Barebells protein bar caramel cashew is highly regarded for its fantastic taste, with people expressing immense satisfaction and considering it one of the best protein bars they have ever tried. The product details beyond taste are not provided in the given facts. However, the overwhelming positive feedback on the bar's deliciousness suggests that it is a popular choice among protein bar enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk protein
- white chocolate
- collagen hydrolysate
- glycerol
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Barebells protein bar caramel cashew is highly regarded for its fantastic taste, with people expressing immense satisfaction and considering it one of the best protein bars they have ever tried. The product details beyond taste are not provided in the given facts. However, the overwhelming positive feedback on the bar's deliciousness suggests that it is a popular choice among protein bar enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate (sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavour), Humectant: Glycerol, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Collagen Hydrolysate, Water, Cashew Nuts, White Chocolate (milk), Palm Fat, Peanut Paste, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K. Contains Nuts And Peanuts. May Contain Eggs, Gluten, Milk.
Check Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


