Is Sardines in Hot Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 485omega-3 fatty acids per serving
- natural hot flavor
485omega-3 fatty acids per serving
Dietitian noteOmega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If it is derived from a mammal source or red algae, it may contain alpha-gal. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SARDINES (Sardina pilchardus), WATER, HARISSA (RED CHILI PEPPER, PRESERVED LEMON, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WATER, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL HOT FLAVOR (CAPSICUM, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM Contains 2,485 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving. CONTAINS: FISH (SARDINES).
Check Sardines in Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sardines in Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


