Is Sardines, Mediterranean Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardines
- fish
- brisling sardines
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brisling Sardines, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Black Olives, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Italian Seasoning (Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Sage, Parsley, Black Pepper), Salt, Contains: Fish (Sardines)
Check Sardines, Mediterranean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sardines, Mediterranean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Where to buy
Sardines, Mediterranean is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


