Is Sargento 4 Cheese Mexican Shredded Monterey Jack, Asadero, Cheddar & Queso Quesadilla Natural Cheeses, 4 Chees Mexican Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • asadero cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MIL CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Sargento 4 Cheese Mexican Shredded Monterey Jack, Asadero, Cheddar & Queso Quesadilla Natural Cheeses, 4 Chees Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep