Is Sargento Aged Gouda Cheese Shreds - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Aged Gouda Cheese Shreds - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Aged Gouda Cheese Shreds - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichCooking