Is Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snack plates. Customers praise consistent slice thickness, convenient individually wrapped stacks, and good meltability, while occasional comments note thin slices and desire for larger packaging options and reliable flavor retention noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go