Is Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced Gouda offers a mild, buttery-sweet flavor and a smooth, semi-firm texture that melts reliably. Frequently used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, or snack boards, reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good meltability, occasional sticking between slices, and generally satisfactory freshness and portion convenience for everyday meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)

Check Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch