Is Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • colby-jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese

colby-jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Queso quesadilla cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Colby-jack cheese (Pasteurized milk, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Slt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable color)), Potato starch (To prevent caking), Powdered cellulose (To prevent caking), Natmycin (A natural mold inhibitor).

Check Sargento Creamery 3 Cheese Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking