Is Sargento Creamery Baby Swiss Sliced Baby Swiss Natural Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sargento Creamery Sliced Baby Swiss is a 100% natural cheese made with real cheese. It comes in a 6-ounce Fresh-Lock® package and has a creamy texture. This indulgent cheese is perfect for handhelds like Reubens, mushroom & swiss burgers, and hot ham & swiss sandwiches. People praise its taste, quality, and value, considering it the best baby swiss cheese available. With its melty indulgence and positive feedback, Sargento Creamery Sliced Baby Swiss is a top choice for cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized mik, Pasteurized cream, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes..

Check Sargento Creamery Baby Swiss Sliced Baby Swiss Natural Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento Creamery Baby Swiss Sliced Baby Swiss Natural Cheese is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch