Is Sargento Creamery Pepper Jack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream,jalape�o Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Habanero Peppers, Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Sargento Creamery Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Creamery Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


