Is Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Parmesan offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular, crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to garnish pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and baked dishes, it adds savory depth. Reviewers note resealable packaging, good flavor consistency, occasional clumping, and reliable meltability for everyday cooking and storage generally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Off the Block Shredded Parmesan Natural Cheese 5oz Bag is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSalad