Is Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Aged 10 Months Or More)), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Aged 5 Months Or More)), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate
Check Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sargento Parmesan & Romano Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


