Is Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices Lactose Free?

Description
Ultra-thin provolone slices deliver a mild natural smoke flavor and a supple, easily meltable texture; reviewers note convenience for sandwiches, wraps, and quick melting on burgers. Many appreciate foldable slices and consistent portioning, while some prefer thicker cuts for heartier sandwiches and versatile snacking or cheese-board use across eating occasions.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ultra-thin provolone slices deliver a mild natural smoke flavor and a supple, easily meltable texture; reviewers note convenience for sandwiches, wraps, and quick melting on burgers. Many appreciate foldable slices and consistent portioning, while some prefer thicker cuts for heartier sandwiches and versatile snacking or cheese-board use across eating occasions.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


