Is SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat colby cheese

pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack blend delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with a semi-firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed for lunches, paired with crackers or melted onto sandwiches; reviewers note overall consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, portability, and reliable taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sMeijerTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking