Is Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • powdered cellulose
  • vegetable color

powdered cellulose

Dietitian note

Cellulose is a naturally occurring polysaccharide found in the cell walls of plants, commonly used in food products as a stabilizer, thickener, or source of dietary fiber. This ingredient may include corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichGarnishing