Is Sargento® Sliced Aged Swiss Natural Cheese, 11 slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese is aged 60 days
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced aged Swiss cheese delivers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pliable texture and small characteristic holes. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and snack plates, reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable melting performance, and convenient packaging, while praising its familiar, mellow taste and easy refrigerated storage

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheese Is Aged 60 Days Or More

Check Sargento® Sliced Aged Swiss Natural Cheese, 11 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento® Sliced Aged Swiss Natural Cheese, 11 slices is available at 7 retailers

RalphsHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch