Is Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


