Is Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch