Is Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz Vegan?

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


