Is Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar delivers a pronounced tang and savory depth with a firm yet creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts predictably. Used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or paired with crackers and fruit, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient individual portions, while some note occasional dryness or firmer sticks in reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


