Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheese offers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and an ultra thin, flexible texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps and quick melts, reviewers cite convenient portioning, reliable melt performance and consistent taste; occasional comments also note slices can stick together or tear in transit sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Colby-Jack Cheese Slices - 7.6oz/20 slices is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch