Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-sliced sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and quick melts, slices layer easily and separate cleanly. Reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent flavor, and good meltability, with occasional comments about thinness and dependable packaging noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking