Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices Vegan?

Description
Thin-sliced sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and quick melts, slices layer easily and separate cleanly. Reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent flavor, and good meltability, with occasional comments about thinness and dependable packaging noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin-sliced sharp cheddar delivers pronounced tangy flavor and a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and quick melts, slices layer easily and separate cleanly. Reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent flavor, and good meltability, with occasional comments about thinness and dependable packaging noted.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)
Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


