Is Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra-thin Swiss slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor and smooth, pliable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and quick snacks. Reviewers note convenient layering and even melting, with frequent praise for thinness and portability and occasional comments about fragility or tearing when separated and ease of portioning from packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch