Is Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable snack packs pair mild cheese slices with crisp, salty crackers, offering a savory, slightly tangy flavor and contrasting creamy and crunchy textures. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or simple appetizers. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent taste; some mention occasional packaging or freshness issues among shoppers in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Crackers [whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go