Is Sarris Candies Chocolate Covered Cherries Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cherries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Us Certified Natural And Artificial Flavors And Colors, Fd&c Red 40, Invertase, Cherries May Contain One Or All Of The Following: 1/10 Of 1% Benzoate Of Soda, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide As A
Check Sarris Candies Chocolate Covered Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Candies Chocolate Covered Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sarris Candies Chocolate Covered Cherries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


