Is Sarris Candies Milk Chocolate Cream Assorted Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- certified natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FRUIT CREAMS (RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, LEMON PUREES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, DAIRY BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PECTIN, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1, BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check Sarris Candies Milk Chocolate Cream Assorted Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Candies Milk Chocolate Cream Assorted Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Sarris Candies Milk Chocolate Cream Assorted Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


