Is Sarris Candies Peanut Butter Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • non-fat milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • milk chocolate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Milk, Sweet Dairy Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Artificial Flavors

Check Sarris Candies Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sarris Candies Peanut Butter Bar is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go