Is Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • unsalted butter

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK FAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, EVAPORATED MILK (WITH DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, SALT), CREAM (SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NO SUGAR ADDED WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLIN), COCONUT, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITE (SODIUM LAUREL SULFATE), GELATIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go