Is Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whole milk powder
- whey protein
- egg white
- evaporated milk
- cream
- milk fat
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- potassium acetate
- natural & artificial flavor
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK FAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, EVAPORATED MILK (WITH DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, SALT), CREAM (SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NO SUGAR ADDED WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLIN), COCONUT, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITE (SODIUM LAUREL SULFATE), GELATIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


