Is Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- potassium acetate
- natural & artificial flavor
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK FAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, EVAPORATED MILK (WITH DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, SALT), CREAM (SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NO SUGAR ADDED WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLIN), COCONUT, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITE (SODIUM LAUREL SULFATE), GELATIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


