Is Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whey protein

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK FAT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, EVAPORATED MILK (WITH DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, SALT), CREAM (SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NO SUGAR ADDED WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLIN), COCONUT, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITE (SODIUM LAUREL SULFATE), GELATIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sarris Chocolate - Assorted - Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go